jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

Holy crap, delicious was listing my real name on my profile. I had no idea it even HAD that data, but it just decided it going to scour its data and list whatever name it had on file on a public page. EVIL SITE CONTINUES TO BE EVIL.
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

Am I the only one watching Euro2012? The live feeds on ESPN are extremely convenient...and seem to be free in the US.

I just realized the reason why the Greek's win today resonated with me so much: like my Giants, they get one goal (run) and then depend entirely on defense (pitching) to win. Lulz. An effective "strategy".
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

I think AVOS’ Delicious Disaster: Lessons from a Complete Failure says everything. I am very sad to see it destroyed like this, but glad that I exported yesterday. I guess I'm going to fork over $ for pinboard, which should be worth it because of how frequently I use it. And at least being a paying customer means they can't totally destroy it overnight, right? ...
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

So, I've been living in middle of nowhere, USA feeling like a TOTAL snob. Now I'm home for the holidays. Two things which may explain my snobbery: my daily run ends when I encounter James Hetfield's fence (Metallica)...and I found out today that my mother is using the same contractor as Al Gore to redo my bathroom. WTF.
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

Celebrations! My new comp was going nuts on me, and I found someone who posted word for word my symptoms AND had spent like a month determining the solution, which was ridiculously easy. Thank you, anonymous person. I was going to do something extreme if I had to deal with "tech help" for my SECOND new computer. OMGWTF.

So, if you have windows 7, and it seems to freeze temporarily (??) when you leave it idle for a long enough period of time for the screen to go blank...wonder no longer.
  • Current Music
    kpop
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

I'm watching Friday Night Lights season one, and despite not really knowing any rules of football (ie: what is a touchdown? IDK seems important?; what does a quarterback do? IDK seems to run with ball...or throw it...), I am totally in love. Somehow, though, all my ships are het! I am OTPing with canon, people. It is a novel experience, only previously experienced with QAF.

In other news, my Jensen Ackles icon is pretty. *__*
  • Current Music
    fnl
bleach: offended yumichika

(no subject)

I feel somewhat empowered having decided to buy (another) new computer after my new HP (purchased in March) has proven itself completely useless. It bluescreens constantly even after reinstalling windows! WTF. BOO. It's still under warranty, so technically they could send me a new one, but at this point I would never be able to trust anything they sent me.

Never buying anything but Dell again for a desktop PC, because even if Dell crams all sorts of undesirable programs into its installs, at least they reliably work for years.

At least I didn't nearly cut my finger off today like I did the last time it started bluescreening after I thought I'd repaired it. (Urgent care after three hours of ranting at tech support in India about your malfunctioning computer: not recommended.)

ETA: "Escalated" my case with HP to bitch with higher ups about $ and returns, bought new Dell with a notebook for $1,000. Ugh, with my $1,100 dentist bill, this is an expensive month. (Moving next month will probably be worse, though. So much for adding to my savings any time in the near future...)
  • Current Mood
    annoyed annoyed
  • Tags
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

As I have decided to go to Illinois (!), I am awkwardly composing my own rejection letters for two schools to decline their offers.

Buffalo just wrote me to say that they acquired a line of funding for me (until this point, I wasn't even taking their offer seriously). My reply to that is, "Um, great, but, like, I'm not going. Even with the money." If I'd rejected them earlier, I could have pinned it on $ and the whole thing would be kinder.

Even more awkward, Pittsburgh offered me a fellowship that I'm going to have to decline. Ack. I mean, these things are really great and I would be ecstatic if I was in love with the schools and intended to go, but I'm not.

I should not be complaining: I got into a top-ten program for the field of psychology (note: this is INSANELY hard), and arguably the top program for my subfield of brain and language (depends on individual specialties). WIN.
jensen: pretty with water

(no subject)

AHHHHHHHHHHH!!

I have an interview at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign!

This is kind of huge, guys. Not only are they a top-ranked Psychology program, but my specialty matches theirs.

OMG OMG OMG

\o/!!!!!!!

Note this does not mean I'm "in" or anything, just that there is hope. OMFG.